Privacy Policy – STORY ENJOY

Date of last update: April 2018

 

1. Preamble

STORY ENJOY, a simplified joint-stock company with a capital of 1,000 euros, whose registered office is located 7 lotissement les pilots 97560 ST PAUL, registered with the Trade and Companies Register of St Denis under the number 834 135 279 00018.

STORY ENJOY processes personal data about you (hereinafter the « Data ») as a data controller in connection with the use of its website accessible at the following address: www.storyenjoy.com.

The purpose of this policy is, in particular, to inform users of the website of the terms and conditions for the collection, processing and use of their personal data and their rights in the protection of personal data in the light of applicable provisions. , especially Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms (the « Regulation in force »).

STORY ENJOY has declared the collection and processing of your personal data to the National Commission of Computing and Freedoms (hereinafter referred to as « the CNIL »).

In accordance with the Regulations in force, the treatments referred to in this Privacy Policy have received your prior consent or are the responsibility of us as a result of a legal obligation.

2. What categories of collected data are we dealing with ?

STORY ENJOY collects your Data when you open an account, when you use the services of STORY ENJOY (hereinafter the « Service »), or when you browse the pages of the STORY ENJOY website, the terms of which are provided within the Terms of use.

As part of the use of the STORY ENJOY website, several types of personal data may be collected.

The data collected mainly correspond to the following categories:

  • Information provided when opening an account: first name, last name, picture, e-mail address
  • data relating to comments made on the Site (such as comments on blogs, walls, posts …);
  • data that does not allow the personal identification of the User on the Site (such as age, gender, consumption habits, frequency of use of the site, geolocation …)
  • payment details (bank details, partial number of your credit card as transmitted by your bank);
  • data relating to guarantees offered in relation to products and / or services (date of purchase, product and / or service purchased, service or subscription subscribed, quantity, amount, periodicity).
  • login credentials: email address, password;
  • consumption history
  • traffic data and cookies.

These data are collected directly from you, at your request.

The mandatory data is indicated in the collection forms by the mention « mandatory ». In their absence, the service linked to this collection can not be provided by STORY ENJOY.

Email address

After the prior consent of the user, STORY ENJOY may use the user’s email address to communicate with him, and in particular as part of promotional offers. The user may however oppose the use of this address by sending an email to the following address constance@storyenjoy.com or by clicking on the link « unsubscribe ».

Bank data

Online payment services on the STORY ENJOY website are provided by Stripe, Inc .; STORY ENJOY does not process your bank details and payment details. This data is transferred automatically to the payment provider. We invite you to consult the payment provider’s privacy policy to become aware of the use of your banking data by the latter at the following address: https://stripe.com/en/privacy#translation

traffic data

Traffic data is generated when you are connected to the Internet and the STORY ENJOY website. These data are only used for statistical purposes to perform website traffic analysis and improve it, to make it more efficient and better suited to your needs and tastes.

STORY ENJOY is required, in particular, to collect the following data:

  • Access Providers;
  • IP address ;
  • Version and type of browser used;
  • Duration of the connection on the website;
  • Internet pages visited before and after your arrival on the website;
  • Links on which you click on the website;
  • Standard information about server log, bandwidth speed, software installed on the terminal.

Cookies

GeneralDuring a visit to the site, a cookie is installed on the user’s terminal subject to the choices and options that result from the parameters. of its navigation software.

What are cookies ? Cookies are data used by a server to send status information to a user’s browser, and by that browser to return information to the origin server. This information can be, for example, a session identifier, a language, an expiry date, etc.

Cookies make it possible to keep, during the validity period of the cookie concerned, information when a browser accesses the different pages of a file. website or when this browser subsequently returns to this website. Only the issuer of a cookie can read or modify the information contained therein.

What are the different types of cookies ?
There are different types of cookies :

  • session cookies that disappear as soon as the user leaves the site;
  • permanent cookies that remain on the terminal until their lifetime expires or until they are deleted using the browser’s features.

There are so-called cookies :

  • « necessary » because essential to good navigation,
  • « functionality » to provide an optimal navigation experience to the user
  • « performance » to understand the behavior of the user to improve navigation on the site
  • « interaction », allowing the user to express themselves in relation to STORY ENJOY products, especially on social networks
  • « targeting « to record user preferences in the area of ​​product and purchasing.

Why does STORY ENJOY use cookies ?
You are informed that during your visits to the STORY ENJOY website, a cookie may be automatically installed on your terminal.

To be able to browse the STORY ENJOY website and use all the functionalities of the Service, you must accept the installation of cookies on your device. If you are opposed to the recording of cookies on your device, you can refuse the installation of certain cookies or configure your browser so that it refuses certain cookies or prohibits any deposit of cookies. However, if you decline all cookies, your navigation on the STORY ENJOY website will be reduced and access to certain features of the Service will be limited.

In this case, the main purposes of cookies are to :

  • store information entered or requested via forms entered by the user on our site;
  • count visitors and identify how they use the site;
  • to count and differentiate the visits – to allow access to the reserved spaces (personal space of the user …) thanks to identifiers or data previously communicated by the user
  • to identify by which site or search engine and by what search expression the user has arrived at the site;
  • perform statistics and analysis of site use and use for improvement
  • adapt the display according to user preferences
  • manage security
  • the relevance of online advertising and advertising targeting by adapting the advertisements to the user’s navigation.

Some cookies commonly used by STORY ENJOY are listed in the table below. This list is not exhaustive and its purpose is to explain some of the reasons why cookies are used. Whenever you log on to the STORY ENJOY website, the following cookies, or some of them, may be installed:

Google Analytics: The website uses Google Analytics, an analytics service website provided by Google Inc. (« Google »). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze the use of the site by its users. The data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on the activity of the Site to STORY ENJOY and providing other services relating to the activity of the STORY ENJOY website and the website. use of the Internet. Google may disclose such data to third parties in the event of a legal obligation or where such third parties process such data on behalf of Google, including but not limited to STORY ENJOY. Google will not cross your IP address with any other data held by Google.
This cookie will only be installed after you have consented to its installation.

Consent during the first visit of the siteDuring your first visit on the site www.STORY ENJOY.com, the user is asked if he accepts or refuses cookies, which requires website to obtain the consent of the user before installing cookies on the user’s equipment.

If the user refuses cookies, a refusal cookie will be inserted in his terminal, so that STORY ENJOY records the information that he wants no cookie to be installed. However, it should be noted that if the refusal cookie is deleted, the cookies of STORY ENJOY will be installed again on the user’s terminal.

If the user consents, the cookies used by STORY ENJOY will be installed on his terminal.

The user may at any time return to his choice:

  • either by removing the cookie of refusal
  • or by the various means, described in the section

Management of cookies. The user has several options to manage cookies. He can make the choice at any time to express and modify his wishes in terms of cookies, by the means described below.

Indeed, if most browsers are set by default and accept the installation of cookies, the The user has the option, if he wishes, to choose to accept all cookies, or reject them systematically or to choose those he accepts according to the issuer.

The user can also set his browser to accept or refuse cookies on a case-by-case basis prior to their installation. He can also regularly delete cookies from his terminal via his browser.

It must not forget to set all the browsers of its various terminals (tablets, smartphones, computers ..)

For the management of cookies and choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of the browser, which will allow the user to know how to change his wishes for cookies. For example:

Disabling cookies could prevent the use or access to certain features of the site.

For more information about cookies, you can visit the page: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-traceurs-que-dit-la-loi

3. For what purposes are the Data collected?

As a data controller, STORY ENJOY collection your Data in a lawful and fair manner and respecting your rights. The Data are processed by STORY ENJOY only for the following purposes:

  • Communication: STORY ENJOY may send you emails to the address associated with your account in order to send you information about the Services or technical or administrative information and to answer your questions. If you have consented, you may also receive commercial information about STORY ENJOY.
  • Management of the provision of the Service: STORY ENJOY may use the Data to provide you with the Service.
  • Statistical analysis and development of the website STORY ENJOY: STORY ENJOY may use your Data to perform statistical analysis on the use and use of the STORY ENJOY website and to personalize and improve the Service according to the needs of users.
  • Application of legislation, regulation in force and the Terms of Use STORY ENJOY: STORY ENJOY may use and disclose the Data collected to prevent, detect and investigate any potentially illegal and illegal activity, enforce the Terms of Use and in general, protect its privacy. rights. STORY ENJOY may use the data collected for other purposes, subject to your consent, which you will be informed of at the time of data collection.

STORY ENJOY may use the data collected for other purposes, subject to your consent, which you will be informed of at the time of data collection.

4. Data Retention by STORY ENJOY

Your data is processed and stored securely within the framework of the principles of confidentiality, protection of privacy and in compliance with the regulations in force. STORY ENJOY undertakes to take all necessary measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of the Data.

The Data collected by STORY ENJOY are stored on its own servers or on the servers of its service providers, located in the European Union.

If you delete your account, STORY ENJOY will delete all of your Data on the account except for the Data necessary to fulfill its contractual or legal obligations, including accounting. The Data will be deleted at the end of the applicable limitation period.

5. Data Communication by STORY ENJOY

The Data is mainly intended for The services and authorized personnel of the controller

In order to allow the automatic deduction of the price, it is specified that your bank details will be kept by the secure banking partner STORY ENJOY.

STORY ENJOY can give access to the data to providers to perform services related to the STORY ENJOY website, including maintenance, analysis, marketing, communication, e-mail distribution etc. These service providers will only have access to your data to perform these services and will be subject to the same obligations of security and confidentiality as STORY ENJOY, which will remain responsible for your treatment.

STORY ENJOY may share your Data to prevent, detect, investigate and take action against any potentially illegal and prohibited activities, any situation threatening the security or any other right and interest of users or any individual, any violation of its Terms of Use , if permitted or required by law and if STORY ENJOY believes in good faith that it is necessary to share them. STORY ENJOY may also transmit the Data to respond to legal proceedings of any kind, to court orders, to any legal procedures or enforcement actions requested by the competent authorities.

STORY ENJOY may share your Data for other purposes only with your express and prior consent.

Moreover, the data may be communicated to any authority legally entitled to know in particular in case of judicial requisition of judicial, police or administrative.

6. Your rights

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 39 and 40 of the Data Protection Act, you have the right to access, rectify and oppose your Data and the right to request a limitation of the processing that we operate on Data.
You also have the possibility to give us instructions on the storage, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death.

You can benefit from these rights, at any time, by contacting STORY ENJOY ( i) by mail to the following address: constance@storyenjoy.com or (ii) by mail to the address Story Enjoy, 7 lotissement les Tourterelles Fleurimont 97460, Saint Paul, Reunion. In accordance with the regulations in force, your application must be signed, accompanied by a photocopy of an identity card and specify the address to which you must receive the answer.
STORY ENJOY states however that in case of exercise of the right of opposition, you will no longer be able to benefit from the Service.
As of May 25, 2018, you also have the right to request the portability of your data, which you can request for application under the conditions mentioned above.

7. Security

The security of users’ personal information is important to STORY ENJOY.

STORY ENJOY follows generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to it, both during transmission and once STORY ENJOY receives it. If you have questions about security on the STORY ENJOY website, the user can contact STORY ENJOY at charlotte@storyenjoy.com.

For any questions or complaints regarding the IT and Freedoms policy or its practices, the user can contact STORY ENJOY at charlotte@storyenjoy.com.
In case of subcontracting a part or the whole of a data processing to personal, STORY ENJOY contractually imposes on its subcontractors guarantees of security and confidentiality of personal data by means of technical measures for the protection of such data and the appropriate human resources, identical to those it applies.

In the event of a personal data breach or a serious breach in the data security system, STORY ENJOY undertakes to inform the competent authority in accordance with Article 33 of the European Data Protection Regulation as soon as possible. and, if possible, no later than 72 hours after becoming aware of it, unless the violation in question is not known likely to create a risk for the rights and freedoms of individuals.

8. Modification of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is permanently accessible on the website.
STORY ENJOY reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, especially when implementing new practices and service offers or following legal changes. In such a case, the updated date of the Privacy Policy will be updated.